Tuesday, January 31, 2012

3rd Day With Anna and Romeo

Date: February 1, 2012
Time: 10:03AM

Goodmorning peeps! Its February 1! Love month! and 16 days to go, I'm gonna be having my 22nd birthday! I can't imagine that I am already 22 and yet I don't have a steady and good career.....and relationship? haha! I'm still praying for it! 

Well, anyway, what I will share with you guys today is about my 3rd day of jogging. It happened yesterday. Every jogging day gives me different experiences. Though the experience of being 'pagod' and  'uhaw' and all that jazz were like the same. The thing that keeps it different was the company. This time, I was not alone nor with Pamela Diokno but I was with Anna Alvarez and her friend Romeo. 



Anna and I were friends since College. We were seatmates when we were in 4th year because of our Surnames 'Alvarez' and 'Anacleto'. Though we were very very close before, I was surprised when I saw her 'transformation'. haha! (transformation talaga?). Well, because I know Anna who is very tactless, very loud, someone who has a very strong personality. A lot of people actually do not like her because of her personality and I know she knows that back then. But then the 'Anna' today was like very different na. Infairness, nabawasan ang pagiging maingay, ang pagiging eskandalosa at medyo tahimik na.  Very matured Anna na sya ngayon. Wow! :) One thing lang ang hindi pa nagbabago kay Anna, hindi pa rin maka-getover! oooops! hahah! pareho tayo di ba? haha!

Time and experiences really could bring changes in us. Either for the better or for the worse, it's up to the person how he/she will handle his/her life. How about you? May nagbago na ba sayo? Attitude? Personality? Looks? at sino nagpush sayo to change? Its time to reflect. 

By the way, for Romeo, it was nice meeting you! Looking forward spending more time jogging with the both of you. Thanks for accompanying me for my 3rd day! 



Thanks for reading! :))






www.mylifeaftercoffee.blogspot.com

Sunday, January 29, 2012

My New Hobby: Jogging!

Date: January 30, 2012
Time: 9: 27 PM

Goodevening guys! Before I go to sleep tonight, I just want to share with you guys my new hobby. Yes, you are right, JOGGING! :) I really wanted to try jogging ever since , it's just that, everytime I think of doing it, I get lazy. You know what I mean? Nakakatamad siya! But that's what I thought until my good friend Pamela Diokno asked me to go with her or should I say to jog with her in Serendra.

So, I decided to go with her, I said to myself, "I will give it a try". So there, we went to Serendra. When I saw the place, I thought, "Uh-Oh! Is this a gimikan or something?" but Diokno said that we will just  be passing by Serendra and the actual place where we would jog was right behind it pa. So, I said, Owwwkaaay.

Serendra, Taguig City
So there! we arrived at the place, the BONIFACIO GLOBAL CITY, otherwise known as BGC! The place was cool. Though its an 'urban' place, you know what I mean, a lot of boutique of some sosyal brands and all that, pero there were really people there jogging, Sooo I found that very cool!

BGC (Bonifacio Global City)

DAY ONE: We weren't able to take so much pictures because we're busy jogging. haha. We only got pictures of ourselves which we took after we jog. Here are some of it!

Day 1: Diokno and I at Bonifacio Global City
DAY TWO: 3 days later, I went back to Bonifacio Global City to jog again. But this time, I was ALONE. Well, actually, I was supposed to be with Diokno again. But unfortunately, she weren't able to come because of some reasons. So I have no choice but to go there alone. I think it was God who let this happened. Why? because that day, I had a problem that involved decision-making. So I guess, God let me jog alone so that I could think things over. Infairness, it helped me to decide. I just hope that I made the right one.

Anyway, being alone that night, I was able to appreciate the place more. I mean, the road, the view, even the people (lots of good-looking people! haha). I took some pictures of the place, take a look!

                                  
  




These were just some of the roads where we used jog.  Actually, there were lots of people jogging, its just that, I was not able to take pictures of them because I was shy. I don't want them to think that I was doing something crazy or you know. If you want to jog, BGC is the perfect place! I don't know. It keeps me motivated to jog. Maybe its because of the ambiance of the place. The road is wide, there are lots of people jogging whom you get to talk to (pag malakas loob mo! haha) 

Aside from great roads, you will see lots of great views here as well. View of the buildings from afar is perfect! parang new york lang! Here are some:


PLUS! after jogging, if you want to stay and chill with your friends (kung mabango-enough ka pa haha) you can stay and enjoy lots of great restaurants and establishments you can only find here. Like these:



Overall, the place was good. If you want to jog, to hang-out or just to relax with your friends or even if you are alone. Pasok sa banga tong place na to. I just want to thank Ms. Pamela Diokno for introducing this place to me. haha. Kasi, kahit hindi masyado malayo tong place na to from my house, hindi ako masyado napupunta dito. In fact, it was my first time na makapunta dito sa Serendra and sa BGC. So, thank you Ms. Pamela Diokno.

If you want to be fit and healthy, you guys should try to jog din, pampapayat, pampahealthy! Try niyo din sa place na to! Its located beside Market! Market! in Taguig City.

Before I end this post, I just want to share with you guys the article that I read about Jogging. This article tackles about the benefits that we could get from jogging.

Here are ten benefits of jogging — all excellent reasons why you should get into the habit.

Good for the Heart and Lungs

Jogging is perfect for the heart and lungs. It can improve your cardiovascular fitness. If you jog regularly, your heart, lungs and vascular system can function efficiently. As you jog, the lungs capacity to take in more oxygen is improved. The heart pumps and is able to transport oxygen for the muscles to use. Stamina or endurance, reduced heart disorders and weight loss results from better cardiovascular fitness.

Lowers Blood Pressure

Jogging can lower blood pressure. Because cardiovascular fitness is improved, there is a lower risk of elevated blood pressure or hypertension. There are many complications arising from hypertension. The blood vessels are weakened when blood pressure shoots up  and this can result to aneurysms, atherosclerosis and hemorrhage.
An aneurysm happens when part of a blood vessel (artery) or cardiac chamber bulges due to damaged blood vessels. Atherosclerosis is a condition in which fatty material are build up along the walls of arteries. When the fatty material coagulates, this can block the arteries. Hemorrhage results from hypertension characterized by excessive discharge of blood from the blood vessels. These three can be fatal because they can lead to heart attacks and cardiac disorders. They can also result to brain damage, kidney disorders, and eye problems. However, with running, these diseases can be prevented.

Improves Endurance

Jogging improves your strength or endurance. Better endurance is achieved when the lungs is able to take in more oxygen for the blood to pump. This increases the amount of energy that your body can absorb. You can jog longer if you have endurance. You will not feel any fatigue or exhaustion when doing some other activities.

Strengthens Bones

Jogging makes the bones stronger. Regular jogging can keep the bones healthy.  Increase in bone mineral density is caused by weight bearing exercises. When the bones are strong, they aren’t prone to bending, fracturing or breaking. Therefore, running can prevent bone disorders like arthritis, rheumatism or osteoporosis. The muscles, the bones and joints are kept in excellent condition.

Reduces Cancer Risks

Jogging can reduce risks of cancer. A study by the State University of New York at Buffalo revealed that strenuous activity like running can prevent cancer risks particularly breast cancer. Other cancer risks like lung cancer, ovarian cancer and prostate cancer can also be reduced. This finding may be related to the fact that running relieves the body of stress; as we know stress is one of the causes of cancers.

Prevents and Fights Diabetes

Jogging can prevent or help treat diabetes. The usual causes of diabetes are sedentary life and overweight. Doing more exercise such as jogging can prevent early stage of diabetes to becoming a full blown Type II diabetes. Jogging can also be a form of treatment along with the medications if you have already diabetes.

Strengthens the Immune System

Jogging strengthens the immune system. If you exercise regularly the production of white blood cells or lymphocytes, as well as the macrophages or cells attacking bacteria is increased. It also speeds up the circulation of immune system cells all over the body and this make them fight bacteria and viruses even more efficiently.

Improves Mental Health

Jogging can improve mental health and boost your self confidence.  It gives you a respite from the stressful everyday routine and diverts your attention towards positive means to focus on. It can also stimulate your mood by releasing endorphins which is the hormone that releases sense of happiness and well-being. It also develops a skill to discipline oneself which can also be helpful to apply in everyday life.

Reduces Body Fat

It reduces fat levels in the body. If you jog daily, you will lose 750 calories. Burning calories can be effective when you jog. The amount of calories in what you eat before jogging should be the same so you can calculate accurately the calories you burned. Weight and fat levels in the body can be kept checked when you burn calories as often as your food intakes.

Improves Sleep Quality

It helps you improve your sleep. When you jog in the morning, you are sure to get a good night rest. Because jogging can help you relax and be stress-free, then you can sleep tightly.
Jogging can be very beneficial physically and mentally. This is definitely a good exercise. If you can keep it as a daily habit then your entire well-being will be improved.

Thanks for reading guys!



www.mylifeaftercoffee.blogspot.com





Friday, January 27, 2012

Cake All You Can! ☺

Date: January 28, 2012
Time: 1: 24 PM

Goodafternoon, guys! :) I miss blogging! (Is that the right term? haha!) I am browsing some pictures in my netbook, then I saw our pictures when we went out one Sunday afternoon. I cannot remember the date anymore but I know it was a Sunday! haha. 

Pamela Diokno, Bernard Gajudo and I decided to meet at EDSA SHANGRILA. Actually, we really didn't have plans of where to go, what to do or whatever. We just want to meet each other so that we could chat, chill and have fun.


Good thing Bernard Gajudo knew a place where we could sit, chat, eat and relax at the same time. The place is called "TCB, The Coffee Beanery". For me, its the perfect place to chill. They offer UNLIMITED COFFEE AND CAKES for ONLY 150php! 



Yes! infairness to the cakes! It's delicious naman kahit papano. (kahit papano, meaning, don't expect it to taste like heaven as red ribbon or contis'. The taste is okay na, reasonable for 150php, haha) 







They offer lots of flavors like chocolate, carrot, caramel, etc! Well, when it comes to the cakes, its really not "UNLIMITED" I really don't know why they said it was unlimited but according to them, for 150php, they could offer upto 4 slices of cakes and UNLIMITED COFFEE. BUT BUT BUT! mind you, 4 slices of cake were like hell! I bet you cannot consume all of that! Based on my experience, it was sooo heavy and siguro nakakaumay din. haha. But of course, same rules apply, you cannot SHARE cakes with your company, LEFT-OVER is not allowed or else, you'll gonna pay for it.

But overall, this place is very good if you and your barkadas just want to eat and chat. For just 150php, you will have the chance to taste different flavors of cakes! Amazing experience! You should try it too! :)



Shangri-la Plaza Mall

  TCB - The Coffee Beanery
5th Level, Shangri-la Plaza Mall

Shaw Blvd. cor. EDSA
Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines

Phone Number (+63 2) 635-6672

Thanks for reading guys! 




New Look!

Date: January 28, 2012
Time: 10:26 AM

Hello, readers! Its been a while since I last posted here. Oops! sorry. I was busy this past few weeks. Busy with work, with my hospital applications and with many more. Well, a lot of things happened. Some were bad but most were good! Thank you Lord for all the good things happened to me so far this 2012. Even more, I want to thank you Lord for the bad things happened to me for I know that you just want to teach me lessons that would make me better and more careful the next time. 


Anyway, as you can see, I gave my blog site a new look. 


WHY? Because I wanted to make it more personal. That's why from "LIFE AFTER COFFEE" I made it "MY LIFE AFTER COFFEE" . Sa layout palang, Akong-ako na! very girly. haha! :)) Well, that's me. Take it or Leave it? haha.

This time, I want to share with you guys not just the things that I experience but also the things that I want you, my readers, to see as well, to experience and to learn as well. I hope you will enjoy this transformation! Thank you! ☺♥♫




Thursday, January 5, 2012

Eating Smaller, More Frequent Meals


Adopting a pattern of eating smaller, more frequent meals provides a number of benefits to both your health and weight loss goals. You're less likely to overeat, and you'll have a regular influx of energy to help keep you active. All the while your body will be burning calories more efficiently.


The conventional method of eating more frequently is to have three meals a day, plus two or three snacks between meals. But if possible, try eating more consistent amounts throughout the day with mini meals.
Plan to eat about every three hours. Count the number of hours you are awake in a typical day, and divide by three. For example, 6 am to 10 pm would be 16 hours or about five mini meals spaced about three hours apart.


A quick and easy way to plan meals is to think half! For instance, enjoy half of your lunch at noon, and then eat the rest 3 hours later.


When planning your meal regimen, the objective is to stay within your caloric needs. (It may be snacking between meals that got you into trouble in the first place!) Use theBMR & RMR Calculator to figure your caloric needs for a day and divide by the number of mini meals you plan to eat.


Eat smaller, more frequent meals and you'll soon notice your energy pick up and your waist trim down. If you notice weight gain, your mini meals might need a little trimming themselves.


Healthy regards, 
Megan Porter, RD 


------------------------------------------------------------------


Soooo, mali pala yung ginagawa ko na isang meal lang per day pero madami.. hmmm.. Gagawin ko na to agad! :) You guys should try to do this too! Let's see if its effective! :))

Followers